ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Soyuz 2.1b vs Long March 2D

Verdict
Taller
Soyuz 2.1b
46.3 m vs 38.3 m
More to LEO
Soyuz 2.1b
8,200 kg vs 3,500 kg
Flown more
Long March 2D
25 vs 101
Flew first
Long March 2D
2008-07-26 vs 1992-08-09
Soyuz 2.1b
Country / maker
Progress Rocket Space Center
Height
46.3 m
Diameter
3.0 m
Launch mass
312 t
LEO capacity
8,200 kg
GTO capacity
3,250 kg
Stages
3
Maiden flight
2008-07-26
Long March 2D
Country / maker
China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation
Height
38.3 m
Diameter
3.4 m
Launch mass
232 t
LEO capacity
3,500 kg
GTO capacity
0
Stages
2
Maiden flight
1992-08-09
Every number
FieldSoyuz 2.1bLong March 2D
Country / makerProgress Rocket Space CenterChina Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation
Height46.3 m38.3 m
Diameter3.0 m3.4 m
Launch mass312 t232 t
LEO capacity8,200 kg3,500 kg
GTO capacity3,250 kg0
Stages32
Maiden flight2008-07-261992-08-09
Launches25101
Success rate100.0%99.0%
Reusablenono
Statusactiveactive

← all vehicles