ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Delta II vs Soyuz U

Verdict
Taller
Soyuz U
38.9 m vs 51.1 m
Flown more
Soyuz U
36 vs 714
Flew first
Soyuz U
1990-11-26 vs 1973-05-18
Delta II
Country / maker
United Launch Alliance
Height
38.9 m
Diameter
2.4 m
Launch mass
232 t
LEO capacity
—
GTO capacity
1,840 kg
Stages
3
Maiden flight
1990-11-26
Soyuz U
Country / maker
Russian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS)
Height
51.1 m
Diameter
3.0 m
Launch mass
313 t
LEO capacity
6,900 kg
GTO capacity
—
Stages
3
Maiden flight
1973-05-18
Every number
FieldDelta IISoyuz U
Country / makerUnited Launch AllianceRussian Federal Space Agency (ROSCOSMOS)
Height38.9 m51.1 m
Diameter2.4 m3.0 m
Launch mass232 t313 t
LEO capacity—6,900 kg
GTO capacity1,840 kg—
Stages33
Maiden flight1990-11-261973-05-18
Launches36714
Success rate94.4%97.2%
Reusablenono
Statusretiredretired

← all vehicles