ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Atlas V 401 vs Delta IV M+(4,2)

Verdict
Taller
Delta IV M+(4,2)
58.3 m vs 66.2 m
More to LEO
Delta IV M+(4,2)
9,050 kg vs 11,920 kg
Flown more
Atlas V 401
41 vs 15
Flew first
Atlas V 401
2002-08-21 vs 2002-11-20
Atlas V 401
Country / maker
United Launch Alliance
Height
58.3 m
Diameter
3.8 m
Launch mass
590 t
LEO capacity
9,050 kg
GTO capacity
4,950 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
2002-08-21
Delta IV M+(4,2)
Country / maker
United Launch Alliance
Height
66.2 m
Diameter
5 m
Launch mass
292 t
LEO capacity
11,920 kg
GTO capacity
6,270 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
2002-11-20
Every number
FieldAtlas V 401Delta IV M+(4,2)
Country / makerUnited Launch AllianceUnited Launch Alliance
Height58.3 m66.2 m
Diameter3.8 m5 m
Launch mass590 t292 t
LEO capacity9,050 kg11,920 kg
GTO capacity4,950 kg6,270 kg
Stages22
Maiden flight2002-08-212002-11-20
Launches4115
Success rate100.0%100.0%
Reusablenono
Statusretiredretired

← all vehicles