ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Falcon Heavy vs Delta IV Heavy

Verdict
Taller
Delta IV Heavy
70 m vs 72 m
More to LEO
Falcon Heavy
63,800 kg vs 28,370 kg
Flown more
Delta IV Heavy
14 vs 16
Flew first
Delta IV Heavy
2018-02-06 vs 2004-12-21
Falcon Heavy
Country / maker
SpaceX
Height
70 m
Diameter
12.2 m
Launch mass
1,400 t
LEO capacity
63,800 kg
GTO capacity
26,700 kg
Stages
3
Maiden flight
2018-02-06
Delta IV Heavy
Country / maker
United Launch Alliance
Height
72 m
Diameter
5 m
Launch mass
733 t
LEO capacity
28,370 kg
GTO capacity
14,210 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
2004-12-21
Every number
FieldFalcon HeavyDelta IV Heavy
Country / makerSpaceXUnited Launch Alliance
Height70 m72 m
Diameter12.2 m5 m
Launch mass1,400 t733 t
LEO capacity63,800 kg28,370 kg
GTO capacity26,700 kg14,210 kg
Stages32
Maiden flight2018-02-062004-12-21
Launches1416
Success rate100.0%93.8%
Reusableyesno
Statusactiveretired

← all vehicles