ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Vega vs PSLV

Verdict
Taller
PSLV
29.9 m vs 44 m
More to LEO
PSLV
1,500 kg vs 3,800 kg
Flown more
Vega
22 vs 18
Flew first
PSLV
2012-02-13 vs 2007-04-23
Vega
Country / maker
Avio S.p.A
Height
29.9 m
Diameter
3.0 m
Launch mass
137 t
LEO capacity
1,500 kg
GTO capacity
—
Stages
4
Maiden flight
2012-02-13
PSLV
Country / maker
Indian Space Research Organization
Height
44 m
Diameter
2.8 m
Launch mass
230 t
LEO capacity
3,800 kg
GTO capacity
1,200 kg
Stages
4
Maiden flight
2007-04-23
Every number
FieldVegaPSLV
Country / makerAvio S.p.AIndian Space Research Organization
Height29.9 m44 m
Diameter3.0 m2.8 m
Launch mass137 t230 t
LEO capacity1,500 kg3,800 kg
GTO capacity—1,200 kg
Stages44
Maiden flight2012-02-132007-04-23
Launches2218
Success rate90.9%100.0%
Reusablenono
Statusretiredactive

← all vehicles