ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Ariane 44L vs Ariane 42P

Verdict
Taller
Ariane 44L
58.7 m vs 55.9 m
More to LEO
Ariane 44L
10,200 kg vs 6,000 kg
Flown more
Ariane 44L
40 vs 15
Flew first
Ariane 44L
1989-06-05 vs 1990-11-20
Ariane 44L
Country / maker
Aérospatiale
Height
58.7 m
Diameter
3.8 m
Launch mass
484 t
LEO capacity
10,200 kg
GTO capacity
4,950 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
1989-06-05
Ariane 42P
Country / maker
Aérospatiale
Height
55.9 m
Diameter
3.8 m
Launch mass
323 t
LEO capacity
6,000 kg
GTO capacity
2,990 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
1990-11-20
Every number
FieldAriane 44LAriane 42P
Country / makerAérospatialeAérospatiale
Height58.7 m55.9 m
Diameter3.8 m3.8 m
Launch mass484 t323 t
LEO capacity10,200 kg6,000 kg
GTO capacity4,950 kg2,990 kg
Stages22
Maiden flight1989-06-051990-11-20
Launches4015
Success rate97.5%93.3%
Reusablenono
Statusretiredretired

← all vehicles