ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Atlas V 551 vs Delta IV Heavy

Verdict
Taller
Delta IV Heavy
59.7 m vs 72 m
More to LEO
Delta IV Heavy
18,850 kg vs 28,370 kg
Flown more
Atlas V 551
23 vs 16
Flew first
Delta IV Heavy
2006-01-19 vs 2004-12-21
Atlas V 551
Country / maker
United Launch Alliance
Height
59.7 m
Diameter
3.8 m
Launch mass
573 t
LEO capacity
18,850 kg
GTO capacity
8,890 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
2006-01-19
Delta IV Heavy
Country / maker
United Launch Alliance
Height
72 m
Diameter
5 m
Launch mass
733 t
LEO capacity
28,370 kg
GTO capacity
14,210 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
2004-12-21
Every number
FieldAtlas V 551Delta IV Heavy
Country / makerUnited Launch AllianceUnited Launch Alliance
Height59.7 m72 m
Diameter3.8 m5 m
Launch mass573 t733 t
LEO capacity18,850 kg28,370 kg
GTO capacity8,890 kg14,210 kg
Stages22
Maiden flight2006-01-192004-12-21
Launches2316
Success rate100.0%93.8%
Reusablenono
Statusretiredretired

← all vehicles