ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Space Shuttle vs Vostok

Verdict
Taller
Space Shuttle
56.1 m vs 30.8 m
More to LEO
Space Shuttle
27,500 kg vs 4,725 kg
Flown more
Space Shuttle
135 vs 13
Flew first
Vostok
1981-04-12 vs 1960-05-15
Space Shuttle
Country / maker
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Height
56.1 m
Diameter
8 m
Launch mass
2,030 t
LEO capacity
27,500 kg
GTO capacity
—
Stages
2
Maiden flight
1981-04-12
Vostok
Country / maker
Soviet Space Program
Height
30.8 m
Diameter
3.0 m
Launch mass
280 t
LEO capacity
4,725 kg
GTO capacity
—
Stages
3
Maiden flight
1960-05-15
Every number
FieldSpace ShuttleVostok
Country / makerNational Aeronautics and Space AdministrationSoviet Space Program
Height56.1 m30.8 m
Diameter8 m3.0 m
Launch mass2,030 t280 t
LEO capacity27,500 kg4,725 kg
GTO capacity——
Stages23
Maiden flight1981-04-121960-05-15
Launches13513
Success rate98.5%84.6%
Reusableyesno
Statusretiredretired

← all vehicles