ORBITAL 轨道桥
UTC --:--:--

head to head

Long March 3B/E vs Ariane 5 ECA

Verdict
Taller
Ariane 5 ECA
56.3 m vs 57.7 m
Flown more
Long March 3B/E
78 vs 73
Flew first
Ariane 5 ECA
2007-05-13 vs 2002-12-11
Long March 3B/E
Country / maker
China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation
Height
56.3 m
Diameter
3.4 m
Launch mass
456 t
LEO capacity
12,000 kg
GTO capacity
5,500 kg
Stages
3
Maiden flight
2007-05-13
Ariane 5 ECA
Country / maker
ArianeGroup
Height
57.7 m
Diameter
5.4 m
Launch mass
780 t
LEO capacity
—
GTO capacity
10,500 kg
Stages
2
Maiden flight
2002-12-11
Every number
FieldLong March 3B/EAriane 5 ECA
Country / makerChina Aerospace Science and Technology CorporationArianeGroup
Height56.3 m57.7 m
Diameter3.4 m5.4 m
Launch mass456 t780 t
LEO capacity12,000 kg—
GTO capacity5,500 kg10,500 kg
Stages32
Maiden flight2007-05-132002-12-11
Launches7873
Success rate97.4%97.3%
Reusablenono
Statusactiveretired

← all vehicles